Ken Knight Timeline

1956 born Sydney

Studies Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education, Sydney University 1975-78

1979-82 Secondary School Teaching

1993 Overseas Study, London, Paris

1995, 97 Arthur Boyd Bundanon Trust, Artist in Residence, Bundanon

1996 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Amsterdam

1998 Associate Member Royal Arts Society, NSW

1999 Overseas Study, Los Angeles, New York, Boston, Washington, Chicago

2001 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Vienna

2002 Painting trip to England

2004 Overseas Study, Paris, London

2007 Overseas Study, Egypt

2009 Overseas Study, India

2010 Overseas Study, Kashmir

2012 Overseas Study, Istanbul, Venice

2013 Overseas Study, Croatia, Florence, painting in Venice

2014 Overseas Study, India, Turkey

2015 Overseas study, Iran

Painting trip to Venice

Solo Exhibitions

1979 St Georges Terrace Gallery, Parramatta, NSW

1980 Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW

1987 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1988 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1989 The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

1990 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1991 Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, Vic

1992 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

The Schubert Gallery, Main Beach, Qld

1993 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

1994 The Schubert Gallery, Main Beach, Qld

1995 Hayman Island, Great Barrier Reef Qld

Hill- Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

Savill Galleries, Paddington, NSW

1996 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

1997 Woodbyne Gallery, Jaspers Brush, NSW

Cintra Galleries, Brisbane, Qld

1998 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

Framed, The Darwin Gallery, NT

1999 Hill Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

2000 Kenthurst Gallery, Kenthurst, NSW

Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2001 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

2002 Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

2003 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

2004 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

Tryon Gallery, St James’s, London, UK

Ronald Coles Investment Galleries

2005 “A Love of Landscape”, Celebrating 20 years of Painting, A Survey Show, Gosford Regional Gallery

Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

Masterpiece Fine Art Gallery, Hobart, Tas

2006 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore NSW

Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Kenthurst, NSW

Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic

2007 Hill Smith Fine Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA

Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

2008 Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong, NSW

Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW

Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK

2009 Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA

“Vantage Points” A Survey Show, Gosford Regional Gallery

2010 “Iconic Australian Coastlines” Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic

2011 Wentworth Galleries, Sydney, NSW

Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW

“The Pilbara, en plein air” Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA

2012 Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK

2013 “Western District Paintings” Hamilton Art Gallery, Hamilton Victoria

Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic.

2014 Palm Beach and Peninsular paintings, Palm Beach Surf Club, NSW

2014 Venice Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

2015 “From the Artist’s Studio” Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW

2016 Wentworth Galleries, Sydney, NSW

Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2017 Day Fine Art Gallery, Blackheath, NSW

Group Exhibitions

1981 Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW

1987 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

1988 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1989 Cooks Hill Gallery Cooks Hill, NSW

1990 Gallery 460 10th Birthday Exhibition

Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

Jim Elder Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

1993,94,96 Gould Galleries, Exhibition of Australian Art in Hong Kong

1994,95,96 Jeans for Jeans Charity Art Auction

1995 Gallery 460, Contemporary Australian Art exhibition, Kuala Lumpur

1998 The Fleurieu Biennale 98, SA

1993-05 Tattersall’s Club Art Prize

1999-05 Gallery 71, New York, NY

2000 Christopher Day Gallery, Traditional and Modern Masters

2001 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

2002 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

2003 Jonathon Grant Galleries, Modern British and Fine 19th and 20th Century Paintings

2005 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Winter Exhibition

2006 A Small Picture Show, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

2007 Ron Coles Investment Galleries at Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast, QLD

Landlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

2008 Borg Galleries, Greenpoint, NSW

Tattersalls Club, Brisbane

Masters Exhibition, M Gallery Avoca, NSW

Sense of Place, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2009 Coastlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland Landscapes

Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, Birthday Exhibition

2010 “Landscapes” Trevor Harvey Gallery, Seaforth, NSW

2011 Summer Exhibition Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

British and New Zealand paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries

New Zealand Paintings Jonathan Grant Galleries

Summer Exhibition Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2012 Maritime Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

Important New Zealand Landscapes, Jonathan Grant Galleries

Spring Exhibition, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

2013 Regional Views, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

2014 Exhibition of Topographical Paintings from 18th Century to the Present

Day, Rountree Tryon Galleries St James, London, UK

2016 Jonathan Grant Galleries, “Auckland, A History in Paintings”

Awards

1979 Cowra Festival of Art

Penrith Art Award

Holroyd Council Acquisition of two paintings

1980 Penrith Municipal Council Acquisition

Wyong Council Acquisition

1981 Wyong Council Acquisition

1982 The Lakes Festival, first Prize, traditional landscape

1983 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, landscape

1987 Royal Easter Show, third prize, traditional

Drummoyne Art Award, Sydney, first prize

1989 Ballina Art Show, first prize

Drummoyne Art Award, first prize

Wangaratta Art Show, first prize

Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

1990 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

1991 Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional

1992 Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

Drummoyne Silver Jubilee Art Exhibition, first prize

Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional

Wangaratta Art Show, open prize

1993 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

Camberwell Coles Supermarket Award, acqisitive

Camberwell Norwich Landscape Award

Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

AME Bale Grand Winner, Best Oil Painting Award, Melbourne

1994 Tumut Show, first prize

Box Hill Rotary Exhibition, Vic

Camberwell Rotary Exhibition, Vic

Winsor and Newton Australian Art Award

Tattersall’s Club Art Prize, Brisbane

1995 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

AME Bale, Best Oil Painting Award, Vic

1996 Victor Harbour Rotary Club, first prize

1997 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize traditional

Tumut Arts Festival, first prize

1998 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

Tumut Arts Exhibition, traditional award

Camberwell Rotary Art Show

Royal Arts Society, Spring Exhibition

The Crows Nest Club Ltd Art Exhibition, First prize

1999 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

Stratco and Victor Harbour Art Show, Open Section, Corporate Prize

Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show “ Gold Medal Best of Show” Award

2000 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show

Camberwell Rotary Art Show

2001 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show, Corporate Prize, open section

2002 Sydney University and Schools Club Art Show, Members Choice Award

2003 Camberwell Rotary Art Show

Tattersall’s Club Brisbane, Members Choice Award

2007 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show Gold Medal “Best Of Show” Award

2010 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show

2016 Len Fox Art Prize 2016 Finalist

Collections

I.B.M.

Schwarzkopf

Kawasaki

Down to Earth Constructions

Straits Resources

Tennis Federation of Japan

Lemar Alexander, U.S. Presidential Candidate

Parliament House, Brisbane

Daiwa

Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

A.N.A. Hotel, Sydney

Royal Australian Navy’s Judge Advocate General Collection

Burton Taylor Communications

Rose Bay Sacred Heart Convent School

Sultan of Brunei, Darussalam, Brunei

Bundanon Trust

Wyong Council

DDB Singapore

Multileaf

The Langham, Melbourne

Commonwealth Bank

Johnson and Johnson

Archbishop of New York

Rosemount Estate

ANZ Bank Head Office

Hong Kong Bank

Westpac Bank

Westpac Bank Collection

Shell Oil

Parker Pens

BHP

AMP Society

The Union Club Sydney

Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum

Tasmanian Art Gallery, Museum

Hamilton Art Gallery, Vic.

Rio Tinto

Canberra Museum and Gallery

Represented

Private and corporate collections in Australia, England, Italy, United States of America, Canada, Mexico, Switzerland, Belgium, India, Japan, Germany, France, South Africa, New Zealand, Denmark and Singapore