Ken Knight Timeline



1956         Born Sydney

Studies      Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education, Sydney University 1975-78

1979-82     Secondary School Teaching

1993                Overseas Study, London, Paris

1995, 97     Arthur Boyd Bundanon Trust, Artist in Residence, Bundanon

1996          Overseas Study, Paris, London, Amsterdam

1998          Associate Member Royal Arts Society, NSW

1999          Overseas Study, Los Angeles, New York, Boston, Washington, Chicago

2001           Overseas Study, Paris, London, Vienna

2002           Painting trip to England

2004           Overseas Study, Paris, London

2007             Overseas Study, Egypt

2009             Overseas Study, India

2010             Overseas Study, Kashmir

2012             Overseas Study, Istanbul, Venice

2013             Overseas Study, Croatia, Florence, painting in Venice

2014             Overseas Study, India, Turkey

2015             Overseas study, Iran

                     Painting trip to Venice





Solo Exhibitions





1979                       St Georges Terrace Gallery, Parramatta, NSW

1980                       Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW

1987                       Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1988                       Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1989                       The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

     1990             Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

     1991            Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, Vic

1992            Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

The Schubert Gallery, Main Beach, Qld

     1993           Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

1994           The Schubert Gallery, Main Beach, Qld

     1995           Hayman Island, Great Barrier Reef Qld

Hill- Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

Savill Galleries, Paddington, NSW

     1996           McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

1997            Woodbyne Gallery, Jaspers Brush, NSW

Cintra Galleries, Brisbane, Qld

1998             McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

                          Framed, The Darwin Gallery, NT

     1999          Hill Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

2000             Kenthurst Gallery, Kenthurst, NSW

Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2001           McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

2002           Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic

2003           WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

     2004          McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA

Tryon Gallery, St James’s, London, UK

   Ronald Coles Investment Galleries

2005            “A Love of Landscape”, Celebrating 20 years of Painting, A Survey      

                     Show, Gosford Regional Gallery

                         Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

                         Masterpiece Fine Art Gallery, Hobart, Tas

     2006             Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore NSW

                           Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Kenthurst, NSW

                           Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic

     2007             Hill Smith Fine Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA

                           Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

     2008             Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong, NSW

                           Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW

                           Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK

     2009             Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

                           Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA

                           “Vantage Points” A Survey Show, Gosford Regional Gallery

     2010             “Iconic Australian Coastlines” Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide

                           Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic

     2011             Wentworth Galleries, Sydney, NSW

                           Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW

                           “The Pilbara, en plein air” Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA

     2012             Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK

     2013             “Western District Paintings” Hamilton Art Gallery, Hamilton Victoria

                           Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic.

     2014             Palm Beach and Peninsular paintings, Palm Beach Surf Club, NSW

     2014             Venice Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand

     2015              “From the Artist’s Studio” Bungendore Woodworks Gallery,

                           Bungendore, NSW                                                                                                          





Group Exhibitions



1981                         Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW

1987                         Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

1988                         Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW

1989                         Cooks Hill Gallery Cooks Hill, NSW

1990                         Gallery 460 10th Birthday Exhibition

   Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW

   The Schubert Gallery, Broadbeach, Qld

   Jim Elder Fine Art, Adelaide, SA

     1993,94,96    Gould Galleries, Exhibition of Australian Art in Hong Kong

     1994,95,96   Jeans for Jeans Charity Art Auction

     1995           Gallery 460, Contemporary Australian Art exhibition, Kuala Lumpur

     1998             The Fleurieu Biennale 98, SA

     1993-05       Tattersall’s Club Art Prize

     1999-05     Gallery 71, New York, NY

     2001           WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

     2002           WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London

   2003              Jonathon Grant Galleries, Modern British and Fine 19th and 20th  

                         Century Paintings

     2005             Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Winter Exhibition

     2006             A Small Picture Show, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

     2007             Ron Coles Investment Galleries at Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast, QLD

                           Landlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

     2008             Borg Galleries, Greenpoint, NSW

                          Tattersalls Club, Brisbane

                           Masters Exhibition, M Gallery Avoca, NSW

                           Sense of Place, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW

     2009               Coastlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

                           Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland Landscapes

                           Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, Birthday Exhibition

     2010               “Landscapes” Trevor Harvey Gallery, Seaforth, NSW

     2011               Summer Exhibition Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

                           British and New Zealand paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries

                           New Zealand Paintings Jonathan Grant Galleries

                           Summer Exhibition Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

     2012               Maritime Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

                           Important New Zealand Landscapes, Jonathan Grant Galleries

                           Spring Exhibition, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand

     2013               Regional Views, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery

     2014               Exhibition of Topographical Paintings from 18th Century to the Present

                           Day, Rountree Tryon Galleries St James, London, UK

     2016               Jonathan Grant Galleries, “Auckland, A History in Paintings”





     Awards



1979                       Cowra Festival of Art  

   Penrith Art Award

   Holroyd Council Acquisition of two paintings

1980                        Penrith Municipal Council Acquisition

   Wyong Council Acquisition

1981                     Wyong Council Acquisition

1982                     The Lakes Festival, first Prize, traditional landscape

1983                      Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, landscape

1987                     Royal Easter Show, third prize, traditional

Drummoyne Art Award, Sydney, first prize

1989           Ballina Art Show, first prize

                          Drummoyne Art Award, first prize

                         Wangaratta Art Show, first prize

                        Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

     1990            Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

     1991           Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional

     1992           Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

                   Drummoyne Silver Jubilee Art Exhibition, first prize

                     Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional

   Wangaratta Art Show, open prize

   1993             Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

                         Camberwell Coles Supermarket Award, acqisitive

                       Camberwell Norwich Landscape Award                                                          

                         Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize

                    AME Bale Grand Winner, Best Oil Painting Award, Melbourne

   1994             Tumut Show, first prize

Box Hill Rotary Exhibition, Vic

                       Camberwell Rotary Exhibition, Vic

Windsor and Newton Australian Art Award

Tattersall’s Club Art Prize, Brisbane

   1995             Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

                         AME Bale, Best Oil Painting Award, Vic

1996                            Victor Harbour Rotary Club, first prize

1997                            Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize traditional

Tumut Arts Festival, first prize

   1998             Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

                         Tumut Arts Exhibition, traditional award

                         Camberwell Rotary Art Show

                         Royal Arts Society, Spring Exhibition

                         The Crows Nest Club Ltd Art Exhibition, First prize

   1999             Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional

                         Stratco and Victor Harbour Art Show, Open Section, Corporate Prize

                         Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show “ Gold Medal Best of Show”  

                         Award

   2000             Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show

                         Camberwell Rotary Art Show

   2001             Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show, Corporate Prize, open section

   2002             Sydney University and Schools Club Art Show, Members Choice Award

   2003             Camberwell Rotary Art Show

                         Tattersall’s Club Brisbane, Members Choice Award

   2007             Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show Gold Medal “Best Of Show”

                         Award

   2010             Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show

  



                                                  

Collections    



                         I.B.M.

                        Schwarzkopf  

                         Kawasaki

                         Down to Earth Constructions

                         Straits Resources

                         Tennis Federation of Japan

                         Lemar Alexander, U.S. Presidential Candidate

                         Parliament House, Brisbane

                         Daiwa

                         Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

                         A.N.A. Hotel, Sydney

                         Royal Australian Navy’s Judge Advocate General Collection

                         Burton Taylor Communications

                         Rose Bay Sacred Heart Convent School

                         Sultan of Brunei, Darussalam, Brunei

                         Bundanon Trust

                         Wyong Council

                         DDB Singapore

                         Multileaf

                         Commonwealth Bank

                         Johnson and Johnson

                         Archbishop of New York

                         Rosemount Estate

                         ANZ Bank Head Office

                         Hong Kong Bank

                         Westpac Bank

                         Westpac Bank Collection

                         Shell Oil

                         Parker Pens

                         BHP

                         AMP Society

                         The Union Club Sydney

                         Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum

                         Tasmanian Art Gallery, Museum

                         Hamilton Art Gallery, Vic.

                         Rio Tinto

                         Canberra Museum and Gallery











Represented



Private and corporate collections in Australia, England, Italy, United States of America, Canada, Mexico, Switzerland, Belgium, India, Japan, Germany, France, South Africa, New Zealand, Denmark and Singapore